Biography Profile: Don Jazzy

Advertisements

Last Updated on

()

Don Jazzy, is a Nigerian Multi award-winning record producer, singer-songwriter, musician, former CEO of Nigerian record label Mo’ Hits Records founded in 2004 and current CEO of the Mavin Records label which he founded in May 2012 after his split up with childhood friend and Mo’Hits partner, D’banj. Born in Umuahia in Abia state, his first signing was D’banj who was at that time also the Vice-President of the label and now President after split.

He has produced tracks for Dr SID, Wande Coal, D’Prince, Darey, Naeto C, Olakunle Excel et Zanga (O.A.U), Sauce Kid, Ikechukwu & Tiwa Savage. He also collaborated with Jay-Z and Kanye West on the production of Lift Off, featuring Beyoncé on the album Watch The Throne, released on August 8, 2011.

Birth Name:Michael Collins Ajereh

Born:November 26th, 1982

Genre: Afropop

How useful was this post?

Advertisement
Click to watch or download

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating / 5. Vote count:

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

As you found this post useful...

Follow us on social media!

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

Advertisements