Biography profile: Aramide

Advertisements

Last Updated on

()

Aramide grew up in a music orientated family where her love for music began. Her love for song writing became evident from a very young age where she began writing in High school. Aramide is a very versatile musician who’s influences come from a varied blend of soul and jazz and artists.
In 2006, Aramide was on ‘Star Quest’ one of Nigeria’s most prestigious and competitive music talent hunt shows, she did very well in the competition. In 2008, she was a part of a show called ‘Divas Unplugged’ in the famous city of Jos in Nigeria; the show had all the leading female artistes in the Nigerian music industry and her participation in this show was very challenging and rewarding, and her performance and involvement was very inspirational.

She has worked with A-list artistes like M.I, Jesse Jagz and producers like Ekelly, Manus and Gospel. For Aramide, music is not only a full time job, it’s her life. She lives for music and is always looking for ways to share this passion with people; this is very evident in her songs, which are very soulful and introspective.

Birth Name: Aramide Sarumoh

Born: June 22, 1985

Genre: Afro soul/ Blues/ Jazz

Advertisement
Click to watch or download

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating / 5. Vote count:

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

As you found this post useful...

Follow us on social media!

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

Advertisements