Biography profile: Rayce

Whether you call it “fate” or “destiny” or “a calling,” the fact is that some people are born to sing and create music. If you ask any of the “legends” in the music business, chances are you’ll get a variation on the idea that music is and always has been the artist’s most natural expression. The Nigerian music industry’s rising star “Rayce” actually reveals that from the age of five or six, he expected to be ‘discovered.

Rayce (Rayce Amoni Kingsley) was born on 8th November 1983. Drawn from a country were everyone seems to want to venture into music, Rayce is one of the few who can boast of real star quality and staying power. One thing which distinguishes Rayce from every other artiste is his excellent production and arranging skills. “I used to watch Michael Jackson, Lionel Richie on television and I figured I could do what they was doing” were the exact words of Rayce while he as young. Music has been the central theme in the life of Rayce, a multi-talented singer, songwriter, musician, arranger and producer fulfilling his childhood dreams and ambitions. With GET LIFTED, his major label debut album on Big Don Records, Rayce demonstrates a rare ability to fuse the “feel” and “vibe” of classic R&B music with the edgy flavor of Hip-Hop and Afro Hip-Hop. While the romantic theme of traditional R&B permeates Rayce’s get Lifted, Rayce is very much his own artist, gifted with singular talents and a unique sensibility.

His production (Admire Beat) has helped create career-defining hits for artists such as Morachi (No Dull Me) Kaha Feat Tu-Face {first African to win an MTV Europe award} with lots of up coming artist.

Birth Name: Amoni Rayce Kingsley

Born: November 8

Genre: Afropop/Afrobeats

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.