Biography profile:Sound Sultan

Bio

Sound Sultan is a Nigerian rapper, singer-songwriter, actor, comedian and recording artist. He is regarded as one of the pacesetters of modern hip hop music in Nigeria.
Sound Sultan’s career in show business started professionally in the 90’s. He started hosting shows in order to raise money for studio sessions. The most prominent show he emceed was a talent show that discovered the likes of P-Square and Mr. Raw Nwanne. By 1999 he had won numerous local talent hunt shows, then he released his first single Jagbajantis in 2000 which went on to be an instant hit and a classic song in Nigeria.

After independently releasing other singles and featuring in hit songs of other artists he got signed by Kennis Music. Under kennis Music, he released four albums. By 2007, his contract with kennis expired, then he teamed up with his brother Baba Dee to start “Naija Ninjas” which is a franchise that parents a record label, production outfit and a clothing line. He is reputed for having several styles and genres of music. After starting off as a rapper, he has switched to R&B, Afrobeats, Soul and Fuji. He believes that genre isn’t a criterion for judging an artist, rather the form of message that is conveyed in the music is what matters.

Under Naija Ninjas he released “Back From The Future”(2010) and signed a couple of artists such as Karma Da Rapper, Young GreyC, Shawn and Blacka. Sound Sultan has built a strong relationship with renowned International artist Wyclef Jean. Their working relationship started from when he was featured alongside 2 face Idibia and faze on a song from wyclef’s “Welcome to Haiti; Creole 101” album titled “proud to be African”. They have both gone ahead to collaborate on two other projects; King of My Country(2009) and People Bad (2012). In 2012, it was announced that Sound sultan was made a UN ambassador for peace because of his exemplary lifestyle and career.

Birth Name: Olanrewaju Fasasi

Born: November 27, 1976

Genre: Afropop/Afrosoul/Hip Hop

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.