Biography profile: D’banj

D’banj is a Nigerian singer-songwriter and harmonica player. He has won several music awards including the awards for Best African Act at the MTV Europe Music Awards 2007,Artist of the Year at the MTV Africa Music Awards 2009. and BET Awards of 2011 for Best International Act; Africa.

He adopted the stage name D’banj, a combination of his first name Dapo and his surname Oyebanjo. D’banj is currently best known internationally for his 2012 summer hit “Oliver Twist”, an uptempo dance fusion of Afro-Beats and electronic dance music that topped the African charts 2011 and was a top 10 hit in the UK singles chart in 2012 reaching #2 on the UK R&B chart.

Birth Name: Dapo Daniel Oyebanjo

Born: June 9, 1980

Genre: Afropop

Do you love us?, Please donate to us ,thank you. BTC 38WPVc3xMYmoMp1GcnpDXd1fEzbfgujsCB Etherum 0x6c11844FD079b2490CDd44039e1C2f0940d098dc

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.