Biography profile: Omawumi

Omawumi was born on the 13th of April 1982 to late Chief Dr. Frank Anirejuoritse Megbele and Mrs Aya Queen Megbele. From childhood Omawumi had been known to be a playful, energetic, intelligent and extremely talented child as she was already a lead vocalist in the children’s choir of Foursquare Gospel Church in Warri at the age of 8.

Omawumi had her primary education in Nana Primary School Warri and her secondary education in College of Education Demonstration Secondary School where she was a member of their press club, head of primrose choir and drama group. In 1999 after she left secondary school she went on to study law at Ambrose Alli University Ekpoma Edo State.

After she graduated in 2005, she moved to Port-Harcourt, Rivers State where she worked with her family law firm called O.S Megbele & Associates while studying French in Alliiance Francaise

OMAWUMI-THE MUSICIAN

On the 26th Day of January 2007, Omawumi auditioned for the West African version of an internationally acclaimed TV talent show tagged ‘IDOLS WEST AFRICA’.

Omawumi with her strong voice and out-going personality dazzled the millions of viewers across the continent with each ‘spectacular’ and was voted the 1ST RUNNER UP of IDOLS WEST AFRICA when the competition ended in May 2007.

In September 2008, Omawumi released her debut Single ‘In The Music’ A kwaito based sound which she fused with pidgin English and the song became an Instant Hit…. Hitting number 1 on various radio stations and getting multiple nominations and awards including the most coveted award ‘NEXT RATED’(This award came with a KIA OPTIMA!) and BEST FEMALE VOCALIST AWARDS FROM HIPHOP WORLD AWARDS 2009.

In November 11, 2009 Omawumi released the long awaited album ‘WONDERWOMAN’ with hit songs like ‘Ma Fi Mi Shere’ featuring Eldee The Don, ‘Chocolata’ featuring Naeto C and ‘Today Na Today’. This album sold 100,000 copies in one week! She also featured in the Hit Single ‘THANK GOD’ by the late Dagrin. Amongst multiple nominations (SOUNNDCITY MUSIC VIDEO AWARDS, NIGERIAN MUSIC VIDEO AWARDS, CITY PEOPLE AWARDS etc), Other Awards for her success in the industry includes

Omawumi released her sophomore album titled Lasso of Truth in 2013.

Birth Name:Omawumi Boma Megbele

Born: April 13

Genre: Soul

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.