Biography profile:Dr SID

Advertisements

Last Updated on

()

Dr SID is a Nigerian singer-songwriter and Dentist, who is originally from Delta state, but was raised in Lagos.

Dr SID started in the Nigerian entertainment industry as a choreographer and backup dancer for Trybe Records.
Dr SID got his chance in front of the mic, when he was made a member of Da Trybe, and given a spot on the song that caused a revolution in Nigerian Hip-hop, “OYA” in 2002 alongside Sasha, 2-Shotz, Timi, DEL, and the Trybesmen (Eldee, Kb and Freestyle). Over the next year SID recorded his Debut Single “Don’t Stop” and had the number 1 video on the MBI top ten for 8 weeks.

Dr SID later signed on to Don Jazzy”s Mo’ Hits Records and recorded the Mo’ Hits Allstars collective album “Curriculum Vitae” (CV) which was released in December 2007. He featured on 7 of the 15 tracks released on the album, which include Booty Call, Close to you.

He continues to release music under Don Jazzy’s new label MAVIN Records.

Birth Name:Sidney Onoriode Esiri

Advertisement
Click to watch or download

Born: May 1, 1980

Genre: Afropop

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating / 5. Vote count:

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

As you found this post useful...

Follow us on social media!

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

Advertisements