Biography profile: Chykay

Advertisements

Last Updated on

()

Chykay is a Nigerian R&B singer-songwriter who is rapidly gaining momentum with his sultry sound and smooth vocals.
Growing up surrounded by the musical influence of his father, Harry Mosco Agada, a 70’s funk artiste based in London and better known for his chart-topping hits “Country Boy”, “Sugar Cane Baby” and “Happy Birthday” to mention a few, Chykay began following in his father’s footsteps at a very early age, developing singing skills and playing the piano as a child.

Although music was his passion, Chykay still made his education a priority, earning a bachelor’s degree in Business Administration/Law from University of Bedfordshire, Luton, UK and a Masters degree in Strategic Project Management from Herriot Watt University in Dubai. Recently, he decided to get back to his first love, pursuing a career in music. Attracting attention with his engaging lyrics, Chykay has also been composing and writing tracks for several artists and working alongside aspiring other up and coming artistes like Beazy, Playbach, Falz, 2slick, and Uzzy to mention a few.

Birth Name: Chike Nosa Agada

Born: June 16th, 1985

Genre: R&B/ Afropop

Advertisement
Click to watch or download

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating / 5. Vote count:

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

As you found this post useful...

Follow us on social media!

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

Advertisements